ammannaggar (34).jpg

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Depuis la création de la Fondation et en accord avec les Objectifs de Développement Durable (ODD),
le modèle à 360° en perpétuelle adaptation remplit 12 des 17 ODD.

 

Heart for India Foundation is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.heartforindia.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
The terms “Heart for India Foundation,” “HFI,” “the Foundation,” or “Heart for India” may be used for convenience and refer to Heart for India Foundation and its direct and indirect subsidiaries and affiliates, each of which are separate and distinct legal entities.  Further, the words “we,” “us,” “our,” and “ourselves” are used to refer generally to the Heart for India Foundation.


Information we may collect from you.
When you visit our website, we may collect and process the following:
Information you provide if you contact us;
Details of visits made to our website including, but not limited to, the volume of traffic received, logs (including, where available, the IP address of the device connecting to the website) and the resources accessed; and
If you apply online for a job you may need to provide information about your education, employment, region of interest and role you are applying for. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to assess your application and to allow us to carry out any monitoring activities, which may be required of us under applicable law as employer.


Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies, we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Source of personal information
Heart for India Foundation collects and uses limited personal data about individuals save for its employees. Where it does use such personal data, this will normally be incidental to a relationship with a donors or supplier or where we work with nominated contacts at such organizations who hold relevant positions, such as a office manager or key decision makers in respect of our fundraising or commercial relationship. In this case we will use work-based contact information about you to liaise and keep in touch with you, as a representative of your employer or organization in relation to our fundraising or commercial relationship with them.
Heart for India Foundation cannot identify you personally as a user of its website and save for dealing with any cyber security incident investigation, will not try to identify you from any online identifiers like your IP address.
Heart for India Foundation may obtain personal data about you otherwise where:

When you donate
When you would like to be a granter
When you subscribe to our newsletter
When we have commercial partnership (as example, HFI’s Mascot Christmas sale, Second-Hand Shop...)
When you are a shareholder, and your details are required for anti-money laundering compliance.
If you become a partner, ambassador or volunteer of the Foundation.
We will sometimes obtain personal data from other sources, such as from your employer, other third parties or publicly available online sources or official records.


Use of your personal information.
We process your personal data for many different purposes when you visit our website, donate or services from us, supply goods or services to us or otherwise communicate or engage with us.
We are required by law to always have a permitted reason or justification (called a “lawful basis”) for processing your personal data. You can read more about what we process your data for, and the lawful bases on which we rely for such processing, in the table below. (I will do it)
For some processing activities, we consider that more than one lawful basis may be relevant depending on the circumstances. Use based on “legal obligation” means to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Use based on our legitimate interests means where we have a fair, proportionate and overriding lawful reason to use your details. This will primarily be whereby using the information, we learn about you or develop our relationship, so we can work together more closely and better.
We may convert your personal data into statistical or aggregated form, or de-identify it, to better protect your privacy, or so that you are not identified or identifiable from it. We may use it to conduct research and analysis, including to produce statistical research and reports.
We are required by law to treat certain categories of personal data with even more care than usual. These are called sensitive or special categories of personal data and additional different lawful bases apply to them. This is rarely relevant but unusually may arise where we handle your passport and visa details and they reveal information about your race or ethnicity, or reveal any criminal issues, or where we learn health related information about you when organizing events in which you wish to participate and where we need details to ensure you can take part.
We take our security obligations seriously and we take specific steps (as required by applicable data protection laws) to protect your personal data from unlawful or unauthorized processing and accidental loss, destruction, or damage.


How long we keep your personal information
We will keep your personal data during the period of your relationship with us and then, after that period ends, for as long as is necessary in connection with both our and your legal rights and obligations. This may mean that we keep some types of personal data for longer than others, but we will only retain your personal data for a limited period. This period will depend on several factors, including:

any laws or regulations that we are required to follow;
whether we are in a legal or other type of dispute with each other or any third party;
the type of information that we hold about you; and
whether we are asked by you or a regulatory authority to keep your personal data for a valid reason.


Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
If any of our processing activities require your personal data to be transferred outside the EEA, we will only make that transfer if:
the country to which the personal data is to be transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data;
we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as an appropriate approved form of contract with the recipient;
the transfer is necessary for one of the reasons specified in data protection legislation; or
you explicitly consent to the transfer.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Social Media plugins
a) Introduction
When accessing a website that incorporates one or more social network plug-ins, the browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the social networks concerned, and it is communicated that you have visited the website and that you have made a request or another action. If you are logged in to the relevant social network at the time of your visit, such social network can associate the visit to your personal user account. The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the personal data by the relevant social networks, as well as your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy policy of the respective social networks. You can prevent the social networks from collecting data about the websites visited by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the Website.
b) Facebook
Heart for India Foundation uses a Facebook plug-in on its website. This is a service of Facebook Ireland Ltd. with registered office in Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Facebook”) When you visit this Website, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established and it is communicated that you have visited this Website and that you have made a request or another action. If you are logged in to Facebook at the time of your visit, Facebook may associate this information with your personal Facebook user account. You can prevent this by logging out of Facebook before visiting this Website. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the personal data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
c) Instagram
Heart for India Foundation uses an Instagram plug-in on its website. This is a service is owned by Facebook Ireland Ltd. with registered office in Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Facebook”) When you visit this Website, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established and it is communicated that you have visited this Website and that you have made a request or another action. If you are logged in to Facebook at the time of your visit, Facebook may associate this information with your personal Facebook user account. You can prevent this by logging out of Facebook before visiting this Website. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the personal data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0]=Instagram-Hilfebereich&bc[1]=Richtlinien%20und%20Meldungen
d) YouTube
Heart for India Foundation uses a YouTube plug-in on its website. This is a service of YouTube LLC with registered office in the United States (hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”), owned by Google. When you visit this Website, a direct connection to the YouTube servers is established and it is communicated that you have visited this Website and that you have made a request or another action. If you are logged in to YouTube at the time of your visit, YouTube may associate this information with your personal YouTube user account. You can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before visiting this Website. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the personal data by YouTube and your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en


Yours right
Provided that there is no conflicting statutory storage obligation or necessity of the personal data for the performance of the contract, you are entitled to the following at any time in accordance with the applicable data protection law:

Information;
Right to rectification of incorrect personal data,
Deletion;
Restriction of data processing;
Transmission of your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine readable format;


Objection
Furthermore, consent to data collection and processing can be revoked at any time with future effect.
Requests for information, rectification, deletion and restriction, the exercise of the right of objection, revocation of consent to data processing and requests for data transmission can be made at any time by post or by email to heartforindi@heartforindia.org.
Finally, you have the right to complain to the relevant regulatory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful. The supervisory body for data protection in Switzerland is the Swiss Data Protection and Public Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).


Data Controller
The data controller for the data processing described herein is the Roger Federer Foundation with registered office in Geneva, Switzerland.
Data protection concerns and questions regarding this privacy policy may be directed to the following contact address at any time:

Heart for India Foundation
Rue d'Aoste 5
1204 Geneva
Switzerland
Email: heartforindia@heartforindia.org

Nous avons besoin de vous !